Program (Day2)

October 24, Sunday

* (E) : Presentation in English, (J) : Presentation as part of the presenter's job search

★Morning Session
Concurrent Sessions(9:30-12:00) [Presentation 25min; Comments 15min; Replies and general discussions 10min]

Session 7 International Trade (Empirical Analysis) II

Chair:Toshihiro OKUBO (Keio University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
Military Conflicts and Trade in Cultural Goods Presenter:Siwei WANG (Gakushuin University) [Recommended by: Hiroshi MUKUNOKI (Gakushuin University)]
Discussant:Ayumu TANAKA(Aoyama Gakuin University)
The Impact of Immigrants on Trade: Evidence from Japan Presenter:Luong Anh DUNG (Kobe University) [Recommended by: Yoichi MATSUBAYASHI (Kobe University)] (E)
Discussant:Fukunari KIMURA (Keio University)
Why do People Oppose Foreign Acquisitions? Evidence from Japanese Individual-Level Data Presenter:Banri ITO (Aoyama Gakuin University) 【Oda Prize】
Discussant:Kiyoyasu TANAKA (IDE-JETRO)

Session 8 Direct Investment, Multinational Enterprises

Chair:Naoto JINJI (Kyoto University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
Quality Upgrading for Tax Avoidance Presenter:Hirofumi Okoshi (Okayama University) (E)
Discussant:Yoshimasa KOMORIYA (Chuo University)
A Study on US Outward Investment and Investment Treaties with a Focus on the Knowledge Intensity of Sectors Presenter:Shunya OZAWA (Kyoto University) [Recommended by: Naoto JINJI (Kyoto University)]
Discussant:Toshiyuki MATSUURA (Keio University)
Technology Transfer and Firm Competitiveness Presenter:Youngmin BAEK (Fukuyama University)
Discussant:Hikari ISHIDO (Chiba University)

Session 9 American and European Economies

Chair:Kazuyoshi MATSUURA (Matsuyama University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
Growth Path Polarization in the US Regions: A Comparative Study of Seattle in the Washington State with Detroit in the Michigan State Presenter:Hiroyuki YAMAGATA (Rikkyo University)
Discussant:Takeyasu FUJIKI (Wakayama University)
The Political Economy of the MiFID: the Origin of Dark Pool Presenter:Amane ISHIDA (Aichi University)
Discussant:Kenji IWATA (Kyushu University)
Capital Flow Management and Controls under the IMF Programme in Iceland Presenter:Hideaki OHTA (Ritsumeikan University)
Discussant:Osamu TANAKA (Dai-ichi Life Research Institute)

Session 10 International Finance, International Macro Economics

Chair:Takeshi HOSHIKAWA (Kindai University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
An Assessment of the ECB’s Unconventional Monetary Policies Presenter:Hirotaka SUZUKI (anaffiliated:University of Sizuoka Graduate School Completed)
Discussant:Sadayoshi TAKAYA (Kansai University)
The Effectiveness of Capital Control on Housing Prices Presenter:Yang ZHOU (Kobe University) [Recommended by: Shigeto KITANO (Kobe University)]
Discussant:Taro ESAKA (Kobe City University of Foreign Studies)

Session 11 Theory of Global Value Chain

Chair:Osamu ISHIDA (Kyushu University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
Hegemony and Corporate Social Responsibility in Global Value Chains: A Simple Model Presenter:Tetsuya TAMURA (Ritsumeikan University) [Recommended by: Atsushi OHNO (Ritsumeikan University) (J)
Discussant:Kimihito SAKURAI (Rikkyo University)
From Trade in Value Added to "Trade in Embodied Labor":What Do These Indices Tell Us about GVCs and Trade? Presenter:Toshiaki HOSOI (Former professor of Kochi Junior College)
Discussant:Sayaka SANO (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Lunch 12:00-13:20
  • Board Meeting 12:10-13:10
  • Member Congress 13:20-13:50
  • Presidential Address 14:00-14:30

★Afternoon Session
Concurrent Sessions (14:40-17:10) [Presentation 25min; Comments 15min; Replies and general discussions 10min]

Session 12 International Trade (Theory) II

Chair:Yasuhiro TAKARADA (Nanzan University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
Consumer-Benefiting Transport Cost: The Role of Product Innovation in a Vertical Structure Presenter:Kazuhiro TAKAUCHI (Kansai University)
Discussant:Jota ISHIKAWA (Hitotsubashi University)
Public Intermediate Good and Endogenous Ricardian Comparative Advantage Presenter:Nobuhito SUGA (Hokkaido University)
Discussant:Noritsugu NAKANISHI (Kobe University)

Session 13 International Trade (Empirical Analysis) III

Chair:Tomohiko INUI (Gakushuin University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
An Empirical Study of Centrality in Production Networks and International Technology Diffusion Presenter:Rinki ITO (Kyoto University) [Recommended by: Naoto JINJI (Kyoto University)]
Discussant:Keiko ITO (Chuo University)
Technical Regulations and Margins of Trade: Evidence from Japanese Manufacturing Firms Presenter:Ayako OBASHI (Aoyama Gakuin University) 【Kojima Kiyoshi Prize for Excellent Papers】
Discussant:Tsunehiro OTSUKI (Osaka University)

Session 14 Trade Policy

Chair:Toshiyasu IZAWA (Nagoya Gakuin University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
How is the Trade Policy Rule Made under the WTO? Presenter:Kazutaka TAKECHI (Hosei University) (E)
Discussant:Hiroshi MUKUNOKI (Gakushuin University)
Regional Computable General Equilibrium Model of Japan Presenter:Tomohiro IWAMOTO (Nagoya City University) (J)
Discussant:Shiro TAKEDA (Kyoto Sangyo University)
The European Union’s Withdrawal of Trade Preferences for Cambodia Presenter:Kiyoyasu TANAKA (IDE-JETRO) (E)
Discussant:Naoto JINJI (Kyoto University)

Session 15 Environment, Resources, Energy

Chair:Keisaku HIGASHIDA (Kwansei Gakuin University)

Title Presenter/Discussant
Carbon Tax and Border Tax Adjustments with Technology and Location Choices Presenter:Haitao CHENG (Hitotsubashi University) (E)(J)
Discussant:Ichiroh DAITOH (Keio University)
Border Carbon Adjustments and Foreign Direct Investment with Technology Transfer Presenter:Morihiro YOMOGIDA (Sophia University) (E)
Discussant:Hajime SUGETA (Kansai University)

Information



The 80th Annual Meeting of the JSIE

Graduate School of Economics
University of Tokyo

October 23-24, 2021


Contact

  • E-mail :
    jsie2021zenkoku@gmail.com
  • Address :
    Taiji FURUSAWA
    Graduate School of Economics
    University of Tokyo
    7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku
    TOKYO 113-0033 Japan

Local Organizers

  • Taiji Furusawa, Chief
    (University of Tokyo)
  • Daisuke Fujii
    (University of Tokyo)
  • Asei Ito
    (University of Tokyo)
  • Yoshimasa Komoriya
    (Chuo University)
  • Konstantin Kucheryavyy
    (University of Tokyo)
  • Yasuhiko Seo
    (Chiba University)

Program Committee

  • Chisato Shibayama, Chief
    (Otaru University of Commerce)
  • Yasushi Kawabata
    (Nagoya City University)
  • Sawako Maruyama
    (Kindai University)
  • Muneyuki Saito
    (Nara Prefectural University)
  • Yasuhiro Sato
    (University of Tokyo)
  • Ryoichi Tanaka
    (Komazawa University)
  • Yasuyuki Todo
    (Waseda University)